Privacy Notice

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and Guidelines of the Privacy Notice (hereinafter the Law), we inform you that Uhthoff, Gómez Vega & Uhthoff, S.C. (UHTHOFF) with address at Calle Hamburgo 260, Colonia Juarez, Alcaldia Cuauhtemoc, 06600, Mexico City and website http://en.uhthoff.com.mx/, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, which will be used for identification, operation, administration and those treatments that are identified later, which are necessary for the rendering of legal services that you hire or to provide us with a service.

The privacy policies adopted by UHTHOFF are intended to allow you to decide in a free and informed manner about the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, we are aware that Article 16 of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States recognizes that every person has the right to the protection of their personal data, access, rectification and cancellation thereof, as well as to express their opposition in the terms that the law sets.

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

The personal data collected by UHTHOFF, will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the fulfillment of its administrative and / or operational processes, being these applicable to any person who decides to contract our legal services, apply for a job offer, provide us with a product or service or know the professional and academic activities in which UHTHOFF participates either through the receipt of printed or electronic bulletins or with a follow-up on social networks:

I. To control access and maintain the safety of our facilities.
II. Inform applicants about the legal services we provide, including their modalities and rates.
III. Answer questions and / or requests for information about specific services that are provided.
IV. Facilitate the contracting of the legal services we offer.
V. Carry out the provision of legal services requested by our clients either in Mexico or abroad.
VI. Billing of the services provided, as well as their judicial or extrajudicial collection.
VII. Management, control, administration and updating of the database of our clients.
VIII. Registration and payment of debts to suppliers.
IX. Compliance with tax obligations related to suppliers.
X. Management, control, administration and updating of the database of our suppliers.
XI. To establish contact with you and consider it for a recruitment and selection process.
XII. Verification of personal and / or labor references.
XIII. Statistics and historical record of candidates.
XIV. Management of applications for incorporation to the "Pro Bono" program.
XV. Management of followers in social networks.
XVI. Management of subscribers to news bulletins.

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the fulfillment of our administrative and / or operational processes, but that allow us and facilitate to provide a better service:

A. Send you our newsletter.
B. Request your collaboration to participate in surveys about our services, accreditations and promotional topics for UHTHOFF.

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, from this moment you can communicate the above by sending an email to our Personal Data Department at the following address: ignacio@uhthoff.com.mx. The refusal to the use of your personal data for these purposes will not be a determining reason for us to deny you the services you contract with UHTHOFF and, in accordance with the Law, you will have a period of five working days to express it.

What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, UHTHOFF, who acts as a responsible legal entity, will use the following personal data: identification data, contact data, employment data, financial or patrimonial data and academic data.

With whom will we share your personal information and for what purposes?

UHTHOFF shares your personal data with the following persons, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of personal DataPurpose
Debt collection companiesFor the recovery of unpaid loans and their judicial or extrajudicial collection
Mexican or foreign companies engaged in the
provision of legal or accounting / fiscal services
For support in compliance with the legal provisions that originate with the relationship maintained by UHTHOFF with the owner
External auditorsTo comply with the legal provisions in force.
Banking InstitutionsTo make the necessary payment arrangements
Authorities to which UHTHOFF must perform
it by virtue of law
To comply with the corresponding regulations
Companies dedicated to formulate surveys
on the quality of the services
provided by UHTHOFF.
To know the opinions of our clients that allow us to improve the provision of our services and participate in comparative rating lists that are published in print and electronic media

 

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and in any case fulfilling the conditions provided for in article 17 of the Regulations of the referred Law.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we eliminate it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, rights and obligations set forth in the Law (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

Any owner or, as the case may be, their legal representative may exercise the ARCO rights and UHTHOFF will provide the means that allow a timely exercise of their rights. The exercise of ARCO rights may be requested in writing to our Personal Data Department at the following address: ignacio@uhthoff.com.mx

The written request for the exercise of ARCO rights must contain and accompany the following:

  1. The name of the owner and email to communicate the response to your request.
  2. Documents proving identity (valid voter's card or passport or professional card or current national military service card or resident's card in the case of foreigners), or where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner.
  3. The clear and precise description of the personal data regarding which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights and,
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.
  5. In the case of rectification requests, the owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting his request.

UHTHOFF, will communicate to the owner in twenty business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the decision adopted so that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within of the fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery shall proceed, after proof of identity of the applicant or legal representative, as applicable. The terms, referred to above, may be extended once for an equal period; as long as, justify the circumstances of the case.

The response will be given electronically to the email address specified in the application.

The obligation of access to information will be considered fulfilled when personal data are made available to the owner; or, through the issuance of simple copies, electronic documents or any other means that UHTHOFF provides to the owner.

In the event that the owner requests access to the data and UHTHOFF is not responsible, it will be sufficient for the owner to be informed by any of the printed means (letter of non-origin) or electronic means (email, media). optical, etc.), to have the application completed.

UHTHOFF may deny access to personal data, rectification, cancellation or granting of opposition to the processing thereof, in the following cases:

a) When the person requesting it is not the owner of the personal data, the legal representative is not duly accredited for it;
b) When the personal data of the person making the request are not found in its database;
c) When the rights of a third party are injured;
d) When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts access to personal data or that does not allow rectification, cancellation or opposition of the same;
e) When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made;

UHTHOFF will limit the use of personal data and sensitive personal data at the express request of the owner and will not be obliged to cancel personal data when:

i) It refers to the parts of a private contract, or administrative and are necessary for its development and compliance;
ii) Agreements and contracts of public court;
iii) They must be treated by legal provision;
iv) Block judicial or administrative proceedings related to fiscal obligations, the investigation or prosecution of crimes, or the updating of administrative sanctions;
v) Are necessary to protect the interests legally protected by the owner or holder;
vi) Are necessary to carry out an action or in the public interest;
vii) Are necessary to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the owner, or
viii) Be subject to treatment for the prevention or medical diagnosis or management of health services, provided that said treatment is carried out by a health professional subject to a duty of secrecy.

The aforementioned department will provide you with the necessary attention for the exercise of your ARCO rights and / or revocation of the consent and / or limitation-disclosure of your personal data. In addition, it will ensure the protection of your personal data inside the organization.

Address: Hamburgo 260, Colonia Juarez, Alcaldia Cuauhtemoc, 06600, Mexico City, telephone number +52 (55) 55335060 - 1114.
Email: ignacio@uhthoff.com.mx
Hours of operation: 08:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Monday to Friday

How can you revoke your consent for the use of your personal data?

You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that in all cases we cannot meet your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we need to continue treating your personal data. Also, you must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

The exercise of the right to revoke consent, may be requested in writing to our Department of Personal Data at the following address: ignacio@uhthoff.com.mx

The revocation of consent can be made at any time, without retroactive effects being attributed. To initiate the revocation process, you must indicate in a precise way the consent that you wish to revoke by sending an email to the aforementioned address and must also contain and accompany the following:

  1. The name of the owner and email to communicate the response to your request.
  2. The documents that prove the identity (valid voter card or passport or professional card or national military service card in force, or resident card in the case of foreigners), or where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner

UHTHOFF, will communicate to the owner in twenty working days, counted from the date in which the revocation request was received, the adopted decision so that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen days following the date on which the response is reported. The response will be given electronically to the email address specified in the application.

The terms, referred to above, may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

  1. Registration in the Public Registry to avoid Publicity, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Attorney's Office (PROFECO), with the purpose that your personal data are not used to receive publicity or promotions of companies of goods or services. For more information about this registry, you can consult the PROFECO website at the following link "http://repep.profeco.gob.mx/index.jsp", or get in direct contact with it.
  2. Your registration in the exclusion list, specific to UHTHOFF, so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes on our part. For more information, please contact our Personal Data Department at the following address: ignacio@uhthoff.com.mx

The use of tracking technologies in our Internet portal.

Our internet site 'http://en.uhthoff.com.mx/' saves cookies on your device to remember your preferences and analyze your use of it. If you continue browsing, it will be understood that you grant your consent for the placement and use of such cookies. However, you can modify and delete your preferences at any time. If you would like more information on how to disable cookies in your browser, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/en/administrar-las-cookies/

How can you know the changes to this privacy notice?

This privacy notice may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs, for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

UHTHOFF will notify of any change to the privacy notice through its main site http://en.uhthoff.com.mx/ requesting that you subsequently access the link http://en.uhthoff.com.mx/privacy/

If you consider that your right to the protection of your personal data has been damaged by any conduct or omission on our part, or presumes any violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulation and other applicable ordinances, may file their disagreement or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information, we suggest you visit their official website www.inai.org.mx

Date of last update September 2018.